Privacy Policy

Last updated January 16th, 2021.

Privacy Questions? If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, please contact us at contact@essaypop.com.


Effective date: October 15, 2020

essaypop, LLC ("us", "we", or "our") operates the www.essaypop.com website (hereinafter referred to as the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service, accessible from www.essaypop.com.

Definitions

Information Collection and Use

We Do Not Track


We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

Usage Data

We may also collect information how the Service is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

Use of Data

  1. essaypop, LLC uses the collected data for various purposes:

  2. To provide and maintain the Service

  3. To notify you about changes to our Service

  4. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

  5. To provide customer care and support

  6. To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service

  7. To monitor the usage of the Service

  8. To detect, prevent and address technical issues

  9. To personalize the experience while in the Hive

  10. To name documents in accordance with the MLA format

Transfer Of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to - and maintained on - computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside the United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United States and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

essaypop will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure Of Data

Legal Requirements

essaypop, LLC may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

As an European citizen, under GDPR, you have certain individual rights. You can learn more about these guides in the GDPR Guide .

Security of Data

Cyber Security

We strive to maintain security policies and procedures that are designed to protect your information.

Our servers are located in a secured, locked, and monitored environment to prevent unauthorized entry or theft, and are protected by a firewall. The servers are located in a data center in the United States and backed up daily to a secure, U.S.-based, off-site data center.

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service ("Service Providers"), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service. The purpose for the use of these services is to provide better technical support.

Links to Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.

You can change your personal information by contacting us through email.

Children's Privacy

essaypop relies on each teacher or school to provide appropriate notice to parents with regards to the collection of Personal Data. The teacher or school is able to provide consent for the use of essaypop as permitted by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"). https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/guidance/complying-coppa-frequently-asked-questions#Schools

If you are a parent or guardian and have become aware that your child has provided us with Personal Data without consent, please contact us so that we may remove it from our servers.

Children Under Age 13:

In compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), essaypop does not collect personally identifiable information from children under 13, without a parent or guardian's consent, or that of a school if applicable. Parents and guardians of children under 13 who use any of the essaypop products have certain rights under COPPA and essaypop recognizes those rights. At any time, parents/guardians using a home product may request to review the personal information we collected from their child, request that we make no further use of that information or request that we delete it. To exercise your right to delete information, please use the contact information below. Parents/guardians of children using essaypop through a school account should contact their school to exercise their rights and we will work with the parent/guardian and school together to facilitate those requests.

A child's participation or access to an activity on essaypop cannot be conditioned on him or her providing more personal information than is reasonably necessary for that activity.

FERPA

FERPA. Essaypop shall maintain student information for and on behalf of Subscriber – in accordance with the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (“FERPA”), 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(a)(4)(A)(ii), 1232g(b)(1) — for the purpose of providing digital writing services pursuant to this subscription. essaypop may use the student information to conduct analysis activities, including, but not limited to, longitudinal studies, alignment studies, and norming studies for the benefit of Subscriber and/or for the collective benefit of multiple Subscribers, as permitted by FERPA.


Personally identifiable information (“PII”) derived from student information provided to essaypop may be disclosed only to essaypop employees who have a legitimate educational interest in maintaining, organizing, or analyzing the data for uses authorized in this subscription. PII derived from Student Information and maintained by essaypop shall not be further disclosed by essaypop, except as allowed by FERPA. Subscriber is responsible for any notices to parents required under FERPA and for providing parents/guardians the opportunity to inspect and challenge the contents of the student records in question.

To Exercise Your Rights

essaypop is used in schools at the direction of our Customers. In addition, we are obligated under FERPA to remain under the direct control of our Customers with respect to our use and maintenance of student personal information that is part of the education record. As such, if you use essaypop through a school account and wish to exercise your rights with respect to student personal information, please contact your education institution and we will work with them to facilitate your request.

All other essaypop users and visitors may exercise these rights by:

Your exercise of the above rights is subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest and our interests. Requests to exercise these rights may be granted in whole, in part, or not at all, depending on the scope and nature of the request and applicable law. Where required by applicable law, we will notify you if and why we are unable to fulfill your request.

Non-discrimination: We shall not discriminate or otherwise penalize anyone for exercising their rights.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Data Sheet

Download essaypop's data sheet.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us: